Braden Atkinson
Oregon State Beavers · #2 · Quarterback · Sophomore
2025 season
YDS
3,611
8th of 458
TD
34
tied 2nd of 458
INT
11
tied 9th of 458
RTG
162.5
not ranked
Overview
Passing
| Season | Team | CMP | ATT | CMP% | YDS | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MER | 268 | 407 | 65.8 | 3,611 | 8.9 | 34 | 11 | 84 | 3 | 162.5 |
| 2026 | ORST | 137 | 197 | 69.5 | 1,848 | 9.4 | 16 | 2 | 75 | 7 | 173.3 |
| Career | 405 | 604 | 67.1 | 5,459 | 9.0 | 50 | 13 | 84 | 10 | 166.0 |
Ranks are over the players on a 2026 FBS roster who have been read, counting only those who recorded that statistic in 2025 — how many that is. Rate statistics are shown without a rank, because ranking them without a qualifying minimum would put one long run above a whole season of them.
Stats
Passing
| Season | Team | CMP | ATT | CMP% | YDS | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MER | 268 | 407 | 65.8 | 3,611 | 8.9 | 34 | 11 | 84 | 3 | 162.5 |
| 2026 | ORST | 137 | 197 | 69.5 | 1,848 | 9.4 | 16 | 2 | 75 | 7 | 173.3 |
| Career | 405 | 604 | 67.1 | 5,459 | 9.0 | 50 | 13 | 84 | 10 | 166.0 |
Rushing
| Season | Team | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MER | 14 | 9 | 0.6 | 1 | 8 |
| 2026 | ORST | 17 | -6 | -0.4 | 2 | 17 |
| Career | 31 | 3 | 0.1 | 3 | 17 |
Receiving
| Season | Team | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ORST | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | 1 | 4 |
Defense
| Season | Team | TOT | SOLO | AST | PD | SACK | FF | INT | YDS | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MER | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scoring
| Season | Team | PASS | RUSH | REC | RET | TD | 2PT | PAT | FG | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MER | 0 | 1 | 34 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 210 |
| 2026 | ORST | 16 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
| Career | 16 | 3 | 35 | 0 | 38 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 230 |
Season rows count every game played, including bowl and playoff games. The national leaders table ranks the regular season only, so a figure there can be the smaller of the two.
Glossary
- 2PT
- Total Two Point Convs
- AST
- Assist Tackles
- ATT
- Passing Attempts
- AVG
- Yards Per Pass Attempt; Yards Per Rush Attempt; Yards Per Reception
- CAR
- Rushing Attempts
- CMP
- Completions
- CMP%
- Completion Percentage
- FF
- Fumbles Forced
- FG
- Field Goals
- INT
- Interceptions
- LNG
- Long Passing; Long Rushing; Long Reception
- PASS
- Passing Touchdowns
- PAT
- Kick Extra Points
- PD
- Passes Defended
- PTS
- Total Points
- QBR
- Adj QBR
- REC
- Receptions; Receiving Touchdowns
- RET
- Return Touchdowns
- RTG
- QBRating
- RUSH
- Rushing Touchdowns
- SACK
- Sacks
- SOLO
- Solo Tackles
- TD
- Passing Touchdowns; Rushing Touchdowns; Receiving Touchdowns; Interception Touchdowns; Total Touchdowns
- TOT
- Total Tackles
- YDS
- Passing Yards; Rushing Yards; Receiving Yards; Interception Yards
Bio
| Team | Oregon State Beavers |
|---|---|
| Position | Quarterback |
| Class | Sophomore |
| Height / weight | 6' 1" / 208 lbs |
| Birthplace | Raleigh, NC |
| Jersey | #2 |
| Status | Active |
Career history
- Oregon State Beavers 2026 · 1 season
- Mercer Bears 2025 · 1 season
Splits
Season, home and away
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | 137 | 197 | 1,848 | 69.5 | 9.4 | 16 | 2 | 75 | 7 | 173.3 | 17 | -6 | -0.4 | 2 | 17 |
| Home | 53 | 81 | 744 | 65.4 | 9.2 | 7 | 1 | 75 | 2 | 168.8 | 4 | -9 | -2.3 | 1 | 3 |
| Away | 84 | 116 | 1,104 | 72.4 | 9.5 | 9 | 1 | 71 | 5 | 176.0 | 13 | 3 | 0.2 | 1 | 17 |
Season
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | 268 | 407 | 3,611 | 65.8 | 8.9 | 34 | 11 | 84 | 3 | 162.5 | 14 | 9 | 0.6 | 1 | 8 |
Game log
| Date | Opp | Result | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | QBR | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/5 | @ HOU | L 33-20 | 29 | 48 | 376 | 60.4 | 1 | 0 | 71 | 4 | 133.1 | 56.9 | 7 | -31 | -4.4 | 1 | 5 |
| 9/12 | vs TTU | L 35-24 | 31 | 51 | 413 | 60.8 | 2 | 1 | 75 | 2 | 137.8 | 61.6 | 2 | -13 | -6.5 | 0 | 0 |
| 9/19 | vs MONT | W 52-17 | 22 | 30 | 331 | 73.3 | 5 | 0 | 48 | 0 | 221.0 | 92.0 | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | 1 | 3 |
| 9/26 | @ UTEP | W 33-7 | 24 | 34 | 301 | 70.6 | 3 | 1 | 46 | 0 | 168.2 | 44.2 | 2 | 8 | 4.0 | 0 | 5 |
| 10/3 | @ CSU | W 56-26 | 31 | 34 | 427 | 91.2 | 5 | 0 | 52 | 1 | 245.2 | 89.0 | 4 | 26 | 6.5 | 0 | 17 |
| 10/10 | vs SDSU | W 66-14 | 29 | 38 | 409 | 76.3 | 5 | 0 | 71 | 1 | 210.2 | - | 1 | -9 | -9.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 total | 137 | 197 | 1,848 | 69.5 | 16 | 2 | 75 | 7 | 173.3 | 71.4 | 17 | -6 | -0.4 | 2 | 17 |
The season total counts every game. A game appears above only when the source recorded something for him in it, so the rows can be fewer.
| Date | Opp | Result | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | QBR | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/13 | vs WOF | W 22-21 | 26 | 37 | 316 | 70.3 | 1 | 2 | 32 | 0 | 140.1 | - | 1 | -5 | -5.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9/20 | @ CIT | W 38-0 | 29 | 35 | 305 | 82.9 | 4 | 0 | 49 | 2 | 193.8 | - | 2 | -7 | -3.5 | 0 | 0 |
| 9/27 | @ ETSU | W 38-34 | 18 | 26 | 187 | 69.2 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 0 | 160.0 | - | 1 | -3 | -3.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10/4 | vs SAM | W 45-21 | 22 | 35 | 365 | 62.9 | 5 | 0 | 66 | 0 | 197.6 | - | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 |
| 10/11 | @ PRIN | W 38-14 | 27 | 42 | 347 | 64.3 | 3 | 1 | 56 | 0 | 152.5 | - | 1 | 7 | 7.0 | 0 | 7 |
| 10/25 | vs VMI | W 62-0 | 29 | 35 | 538 | 82.9 | 5 | 0 | 84 | 0 | 259.1 | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11/1 | @ FUR | W 52-28 | 28 | 49 | 426 | 57.1 | 4 | 0 | 63 | 0 | 157.1 | - | 2 | 8 | 4.0 | 1 | 7 |
| 11/8 | @ WCU | W 49-47 | 23 | 39 | 443 | 59.0 | 3 | 0 | 81 | 0 | 179.8 | - | 2 | 12 | 6.0 | 0 | 8 |
| 11/15 | vs UTC | W 63-17 | 28 | 37 | 326 | 75.7 | 5 | 1 | 33 | 0 | 188.9 | - | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11/22 | @ AUB | L 62-17 | 20 | 33 | 210 | 60.6 | 1 | 2 | 36 | 1 | 111.9 | - | 1 | -9 | -9.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12/6 | vs SDAK | L 47-0 | 18 | 39 | 148 | 46.2 | 0 | 4 | 18 | 0 | 57.5 | - | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | 0 | 5 |
| FCS Championship - Second Round | |||||||||||||||||
| Total | 268 | 407 | 3,611 | 65.8 | 34 | 11 | 84 | 3 | 162.5 | - | 14 | 9 | 0.6 | 1 | 8 | ||