Bryce Yates
Pittsburgh Panthers · #4 · Wide Receiver · Sophomore
2025 season
REC
11
tied 682nd of 1682
YDS
202
tied 470th of 1682
AVG
18.4
not ranked
TD
1
tied 447th of 1682
Overview
Receiving
Ranks are over the players on a 2026 FBS roster who have been read, counting only those who recorded that statistic in 2025 — how many that is. Rate statistics are shown without a rank, because ranking them without a qualifying minimum would put one long run above a whole season of them.
Stats
Passing
| Season | Team | CMP | ATT | CMP% | YDS | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | PITT | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
Receiving
Defense
| Season | Team | TOT | SOLO | AST | PD | SACK | FF | INT | YDS | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | PITT | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scoring
Season rows count every game played, including bowl and playoff games. The national leaders table ranks the regular season only, so a figure there can be the smaller of the two.
Glossary
- 2PT
- Total Two Point Convs
- AST
- Assist Tackles
- ATT
- Passing Attempts
- AVG
- Yards Per Pass Attempt; Yards Per Reception; Yards Per Rush Attempt
- CAR
- Rushing Attempts
- CMP
- Completions
- CMP%
- Completion Percentage
- FF
- Fumbles Forced
- FG
- Field Goals
- FUM
- Fumbles
- INT
- Interceptions
- LNG
- Long Passing; Long Reception; Long Rushing
- LST
- Fumbles Lost
- PASS
- Passing Touchdowns
- PAT
- Kick Extra Points
- PD
- Passes Defended
- PTS
- Total Points
- REC
- Receptions; Receiving Touchdowns
- RET
- Return Touchdowns
- RTG
- QBRating
- RUSH
- Rushing Touchdowns
- SACK
- Sacks
- SOLO
- Solo Tackles
- TD
- Passing Touchdowns; Receiving Touchdowns; Interception Touchdowns; Total Touchdowns; Rushing Touchdowns
- TOT
- Total Tackles
- YDS
- Passing Yards; Receiving Yards; Interception Yards; Rushing Yards
Bio
| Team | Pittsburgh Panthers |
|---|---|
| Position | Wide Receiver |
| Class | Sophomore |
| Height / weight | 6' 0" / 185 lbs |
| Birthplace | Ettrick, VA |
| Jersey | #4 |
| Status | Active |
Career history
- Pittsburgh Panthers 2025–2026 · 2 seasons
Splits
Season, home and away
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | 15 | 240 | 16.0 | 1 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Home | 13 | 193 | 14.8 | 1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Away | 2 | 47 | 23.5 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Season, home and away
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | 9 | 190 | 21.1 | 1 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Home | 5 | 99 | 19.8 | 1 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Away | 4 | 91 | 22.8 | 0 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By month
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 2 | 74 | 37.0 | 0 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| October | 3 | 30 | 10.0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| November | 2 | 17 | 8.5 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By quarter
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2nd | 4 | 87 | 21.8 | 0 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd | 2 | 21 | 10.5 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4th | 3 | 82 | 27.3 | 1 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By half
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 4 | 87 | 21.8 | 0 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd | 5 | 103 | 20.6 | 1 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Against ranked teams
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs AP Top 25 | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| vs USA ranked teams | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By final margin
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0-7 | 2 | 74 | 37.0 | 0 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8-14 | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15+ | 6 | 111 | 18.5 | 1 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
In wins, by margin
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22+ | 5 | 103 | 20.6 | 1 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15-21 | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1-7 | 1 | 8 | 8.0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
In losses, by margin
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-7 | 2 | 74 | 37.0 | 0 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22+ | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By field position
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Own 1-19 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Own 20-39 | 5 | 107 | 21.4 | 0 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Between 40's | 2 | 66 | 33.0 | 1 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Opp 39-20 | 2 | 17 | 8.5 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Opp 19-Goal | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Opp 9-Goal | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By down
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 2 | 15 | 7.5 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd | 5 | 95 | 19.0 | 1 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd | 2 | 80 | 40.0 | 0 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By down and distance
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3rd & 3-7 | 2 | 80 | 40.0 | 0 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd & 6+ | 5 | 95 | 19.0 | 1 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd & 8-10 | 5 | 95 | 19.0 | 1 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd & 3-7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd & 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1st & 6+ | 2 | 15 | 7.5 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1st & 8-10 | 2 | 15 | 7.5 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd (or 4th) and 3-8 | 2 | 80 | 40.0 | 0 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1st and 10 | 2 | 15 | 7.5 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Game log
| Date | Opp | Result | REC | YDS | AVG | LNG | TD | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8/30 | vs DUQ | W 61-9 | 2 | 69 | 34.5 | 60 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9/13 | @ WVU | L 31-24 OT | 2 | 74 | 37.0 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10/4 | vs BC | W 48-7 | 2 | 22 | 11.0 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10/25 | vs NCSU | W 53-34 | 1 | 8 | 8.0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11/1 | @ STAN | W 35-20 | 1 | 12 | 12.0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11/22 | @ GT | W 42-28 | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12/27 | vs ECU | L 23-17 | 2 | 12 | 6.0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Go Bowling Military Bowl | ||||||||||||
| Total | 11 | 202 | 18.4 | 68 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | ||