Camden Coleman
James Madison Dukes · #7 · Quarterback · Senior
2026 season
YDS
979
TD
10
INT
1
RTG
152.1
not ranked
Overview
Passing
| Season | Team | CMP | ATT | CMP% | YDS | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | RICH | 100 | 150 | 66.7 | 1,161 | 7.7 | 12 | 6 | 69 | 9 | 150.1 |
| 2024 | RICH | 160 | 249 | 64.3 | 2,031 | 8.2 | 14 | 5 | 61 | 12 | 147.3 |
| 2026 | JMU | 80 | 127 | 63.0 | 979 | 7.7 | 10 | 1 | 54 | 5 | 152.1 |
| Career | 340 | 526 | 64.6 | 4,171 | 7.9 | 36 | 12 | 69 | 26 | 149.3 |
Ranks are over the players on a 2026 FBS roster who have been read, counting only those who recorded that statistic in 2025 — how many that is. Rate statistics are shown without a rank, because ranking them without a qualifying minimum would put one long run above a whole season of them.
Stats
Passing
| Season | Team | CMP | ATT | CMP% | YDS | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | RICH | 100 | 150 | 66.7 | 1,161 | 7.7 | 12 | 6 | 69 | 9 | 150.1 |
| 2024 | RICH | 160 | 249 | 64.3 | 2,031 | 8.2 | 14 | 5 | 61 | 12 | 147.3 |
| 2026 | JMU | 80 | 127 | 63.0 | 979 | 7.7 | 10 | 1 | 54 | 5 | 152.1 |
| Career | 340 | 526 | 64.6 | 4,171 | 7.9 | 36 | 12 | 69 | 26 | 149.3 |
Rushing
| Season | Team | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | RICH | 20 | -28 | -1.4 | 0 | 12 |
| 2024 | RICH | 75 | 338 | 4.5 | 6 | 59 |
| 2026 | JMU | 28 | 94 | 3.4 | 1 | 48 |
| Career | 123 | 404 | 3.3 | 7 | 59 |
Receiving
| Season | Team | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | RICH | 1 | 26 | 26.0 | 0 | 26 |
Scoring
| Season | Team | PASS | RUSH | REC | RET | TD | 2PT | PAT | FG | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | RICH | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72 |
| 2024 | RICH | 1 | 6 | 13 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 120 |
| 2026 | JMU | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Career | 11 | 7 | 25 | 0 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 198 |
Season rows count every game played, including bowl and playoff games. The national leaders table ranks the regular season only, so a figure there can be the smaller of the two.
Glossary
- 2PT
- Total Two Point Convs
- ATT
- Passing Attempts
- AVG
- Yards Per Pass Attempt; Yards Per Rush Attempt; Yards Per Reception
- CAR
- Rushing Attempts
- CMP
- Completions
- CMP%
- Completion Percentage
- FG
- Field Goals
- INT
- Interceptions
- LNG
- Long Passing; Long Rushing; Long Reception
- PASS
- Passing Touchdowns
- PAT
- Kick Extra Points
- PTS
- Total Points
- QBR
- Adj QBR
- REC
- Receptions; Receiving Touchdowns
- RET
- Return Touchdowns
- RTG
- QBRating
- RUSH
- Rushing Touchdowns
- SACK
- Sacks
- TD
- Passing Touchdowns; Rushing Touchdowns; Receiving Touchdowns; Total Touchdowns
- YDS
- Passing Yards; Rushing Yards; Receiving Yards
Bio
| Team | James Madison Dukes |
|---|---|
| Position | Quarterback |
| Class | Senior |
| Height / weight | 6' 3" / 225 lbs |
| Birthplace | Winston-Salem, NC |
| Jersey | #7 |
| Status | Active |
Career history
- James Madison Dukes 2026 · 1 season
- Richmond Spiders 2023–2024 · 2 seasons
Splits
Season, home and away
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | 80 | 127 | 979 | 63.0 | 7.7 | 10 | 1 | 54 | 5 | 152.1 | 28 | 94 | 3.4 | 1 | 48 |
| Home | 37 | 58 | 490 | 63.8 | 8.4 | 4 | 0 | 53 | 1 | 157.1 | 9 | 52 | 5.8 | 0 | 48 |
| Away | 43 | 69 | 489 | 62.3 | 7.1 | 6 | 1 | 54 | 4 | 147.8 | 19 | 42 | 2.2 | 1 | 19 |
Season
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | 160 | 249 | 2,031 | 64.3 | 8.2 | 14 | 5 | 61 | 12 | 147.3 | 75 | 338 | 4.5 | 6 | 59 |
Season
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | 100 | 150 | 1,161 | 66.7 | 7.7 | 12 | 6 | 69 | 9 | 150.1 | 20 | -28 | -1.4 | 0 | 12 |
Game log
| Date | Opp | Result | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | QBR | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/5 | vs LIB | W 20-13 | 5 | 9 | 57 | 55.6 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 108.8 | 49.9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7 |
| 9/12 | vs WAG | W 87-3 | 11 | 17 | 170 | 64.7 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 1 | 168.1 | 35.3 | 3 | 7 | 2.3 | 0 | 9 |
| 9/19 | @ SDSU | W 26-13 | 19 | 27 | 246 | 70.4 | 2 | 0 | 54 | 3 | 171.3 | 74.4 | 11 | 25 | 2.3 | 1 | 19 |
| 9/26 | @ ODU | W 46-20 | 24 | 42 | 243 | 57.1 | 4 | 1 | 25 | 1 | 132.4 | 55.9 | 8 | 17 | 2.1 | 0 | 7 |
| 10/3 | vs MRSH | W 45-17 | 21 | 32 | 263 | 65.6 | 3 | 0 | 53 | 0 | 165.6 | 58.7 | 6 | 45 | 7.5 | 0 | 48 |
| 10/10 | @ GASO | W 27-24 | 16 | 27 | 171 | 59.3 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 3 | 124.7 | - | 4 | -14 | -3.5 | 0 | 1 |
| 2026 total | 80 | 127 | 979 | 63.0 | 10 | 1 | 54 | 5 | 152.1 | 61.9 | 28 | 94 | 3.4 | 1 | 48 |
The season total counts every game. A game appears above only when the source recorded something for him in it, so the rows can be fewer.
| Date | Opp | Result | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | QBR | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/7 | vs WOF | L 26-19 | 4 | 9 | 32 | 44.4 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 1 | 52.1 | - | 4 | 25 | 6.3 | 1 | 22 |
| 9/21 | @ DSU | W 38-24 | 18 | 33 | 312 | 54.5 | 2 | 2 | 61 | 0 | 141.8 | - | 3 | 10 | 3.3 | 0 | 5 |
| 9/28 | @ ELON | W 27-17 | 15 | 22 | 203 | 68.2 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 145.7 | - | 6 | 26 | 4.3 | 1 | 8 |
| 10/5 | vs NCAT | W 20-17 | 10 | 18 | 124 | 55.6 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 2 | 113.4 | - | 3 | -11 | -3.7 | 0 | 5 |
| 10/19 | vs DEL | W 28-9 | 16 | 23 | 194 | 69.6 | 2 | 0 | 40 | 3 | 169.1 | - | 10 | 79 | 7.9 | 1 | 59 |
| 10/26 | @ BRY | W 41-14 | 15 | 16 | 278 | 93.8 | 4 | 0 | 60 | 0 | 322.2 | - | 2 | 6 | 3.0 | 1 | 4 |
| 11/2 | vs TOW | W 35-24 | 17 | 26 | 230 | 65.4 | 2 | 0 | 48 | 2 | 165.1 | - | 9 | 36 | 4.0 | 0 | 25 |
| 11/9 | @ CAM | W 27-24 | 19 | 33 | 252 | 57.6 | 2 | 1 | 41 | 1 | 135.7 | - | 12 | 55 | 4.6 | 0 | 13 |
| 11/16 | @ HAMP | W 24-21 | 13 | 18 | 138 | 72.2 | 1 | 0 | 38 | 1 | 155.0 | - | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 0 | 5 |
| 11/23 | vs W&M | W 27-0 | 9 | 14 | 69 | 64.3 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 91.4 | - | 15 | 73 | 4.9 | 2 | 24 |
| 11/30 | vs LEH | L 20-16 | 24 | 37 | 199 | 64.9 | 1 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 119.0 | - | 6 | 35 | 5.8 | 0 | 14 |
| FCS Championship - First Round | |||||||||||||||||
| Total | 160 | 249 | 2,031 | 64.3 | 14 | 5 | 61 | 12 | 147.3 | - | 75 | 338 | 4.5 | 6 | 59 | ||
| Date | Opp | Result | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | QBR | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/30 | vs HAMP | L 31-14 | 24 | 34 | 224 | 70.6 | 2 | 1 | 26 | 3 | 139.5 | - | 3 | -20 | -6.7 | 0 | 0 |
| 10/7 | vs ME | W 42-31 | 25 | 36 | 365 | 69.4 | 6 | 2 | 65 | 0 | 198.5 | - | 6 | 10 | 1.7 | 0 | 8 |
| 10/14 | @ URI | W 24-17 | 13 | 25 | 194 | 52.0 | 2 | 2 | 69 | 1 | 127.6 | - | 2 | -5 | -2.5 | 0 | 2 |
| 10/21 | @ NCAT | W 33-10 | 13 | 20 | 88 | 65.0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 1 | 92.0 | - | 2 | 8 | 4.0 | 0 | 12 |
| 10/28 | vs CAM | W 44-13 | 10 | 15 | 104 | 66.7 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 1 | 124.9 | - | 4 | -3 | -0.8 | 0 | 2 |
| 12/2 | @ ALB | L 41-13 | 15 | 20 | 186 | 75.0 | 2 | 0 | 47 | 3 | 186.1 | - | 3 | -18 | -6.0 | 0 | 0 |
| FCS Championship - Second Round | |||||||||||||||||
| Total | 100 | 150 | 1,161 | 66.7 | 12 | 6 | 69 | 9 | 150.1 | - | 20 | -28 | -1.4 | 0 | 12 | ||