Jeffrey Overton Jr.
Virginia Tech Hokies · #16 · Running Back · Sophomore
2025 season
CAR
25
tied 472nd of 1291
YDS
146
tied 394th of 1291
AVG
5.8
not ranked
TD
1
tied 381st of 1291
Overview
Rushing
Ranks are over the players on a 2026 FBS roster who have been read, counting only those who recorded that statistic in 2025 — how many that is. Rate statistics are shown without a rank, because ranking them without a qualifying minimum would put one long run above a whole season of them.
Stats
Rushing
Receiving
Defense
| Season | Team | TOT | SOLO | AST | PD | SACK | FF | INT | YDS | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | VT | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scoring
Returning
| Season | Team | ATT | YDS | TD | FC | LNG | ATT | YDS | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | VT | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 108 | 0 | 62 |
Season rows count every game played, including bowl and playoff games. The national leaders table ranks the regular season only, so a figure there can be the smaller of the two.
Glossary
- 2PT
- Total Two Point Convs
- AST
- Assist Tackles
- ATT
- Punt Returns; Kick Returns
- AVG
- Yards Per Rush Attempt; Yards Per Reception
- CAR
- Rushing Attempts
- FC
- Punt Return Fair Catches
- FF
- Fumbles Forced
- FG
- Field Goals
- FUM
- Fumbles
- INT
- Interceptions
- LNG
- Long Rushing; Long Reception; Long Punt Return; Long Kick Return
- LST
- Fumbles Lost
- PASS
- Passing Touchdowns
- PAT
- Kick Extra Points
- PD
- Passes Defended
- PTS
- Total Points
- REC
- Receptions; Receiving Touchdowns
- RET
- Return Touchdowns
- RUSH
- Rushing Touchdowns
- SACK
- Sacks
- SOLO
- Solo Tackles
- TD
- Rushing Touchdowns; Receiving Touchdowns; Interception Touchdowns; Total Touchdowns; Punt Return Touchdowns; Kick Return Touchdowns
- TOT
- Total Tackles
- YDS
- Rushing Yards; Receiving Yards; Interception Yards; Punt Return Yards; Kick Return Yards
Bio
| Team | Virginia Tech Hokies |
|---|---|
| Position | Running Back |
| Class | Sophomore |
| Height / weight | 5' 9" / 206 lbs |
| Birthplace | Woodbridge, VA |
| Jersey | #16 |
| Status | Active |
Career history
- Virginia Tech Hokies 2025–2026 · 2 seasons
Splits
Season, home and away
| Split | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | 77 | 455 | 5.9 | 4 | 76 | 15 | 150 | 10.0 | 1 | 49 | 1 | 1 |
| Home | 40 | 197 | 4.9 | 2 | 50 | 9 | 68 | 7.6 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 1 |
| Away | 37 | 258 | 7.0 | 2 | 76 | 6 | 82 | 13.7 | 1 | 49 | 0 | 0 |
Season, home and away
| Split | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | 25 | 146 | 5.8 | 1 | 38 | 1 | 36 | 36.0 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 0 |
| Home | 11 | 78 | 7.1 | 1 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Away | 14 | 68 | 4.9 | 0 | 31 | 1 | 36 | 36.0 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 0 |
By month
| Split | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November | 25 | 146 | 5.8 | 1 | 38 | 1 | 36 | 36.0 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 0 |
By quarter
| Split | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 9 | 58 | 6.4 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd | 6 | 20 | 3.3 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 36 | 36.0 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd | 8 | 65 | 8.1 | 1 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4th | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By half
| Split | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 15 | 78 | 5.2 | 0 | 31 | 1 | 36 | 36.0 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd | 10 | 68 | 6.8 | 1 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Against ranked teams
| Split | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs AP Top 25 | 22 | 131 | 6.0 | 1 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| vs USA ranked teams | 22 | 131 | 6.0 | 1 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By final margin
| Split | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8-14 | 4 | 9 | 2.3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15+ | 21 | 137 | 6.5 | 1 | 38 | 1 | 36 | 36.0 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 0 |
In wins, by margin
| Split | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8-14 | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1-7 | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
In losses, by margin
| Split | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-7 | 7 | 49 | 7.0 | 0 | 31 | 1 | 36 | 36.0 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 0 |
| 8-14 | 5 | 39 | 7.8 | 1 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15-21 | 5 | 33 | 6.6 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22+ | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By field position
| Split | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Own 1-19 | 6 | 9 | 1.5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Own 20-39 | 10 | 86 | 8.6 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Between 40's | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 36 | 36.0 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 0 |
| Opp 39-20 | 6 | 50 | 8.3 | 1 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Opp 19-Goal | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Opp 9-Goal | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By down
| Split | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 13 | 94 | 7.2 | 1 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd | 10 | 15 | 1.5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 36 | 36.0 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd | 2 | 37 | 18.5 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By down and distance
| Split | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3rd & 6+ | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd & 11+ | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd & 3-7 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd & 1-2 | 1 | 31 | 31.0 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd & 6+ | 7 | 14 | 2.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 36 | 36.0 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd & 11+ | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd & 8-10 | 5 | 11 | 2.2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 36 | 36.0 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd & 3-7 | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1st & 6+ | 13 | 94 | 7.2 | 1 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1st & 11+ | 1 | -1 | -1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1st & 8-10 | 12 | 95 | 7.9 | 1 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd (or 4th) and 9+ | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd (or 4th) and 3-8 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd (or 4th) and 1-2 | 1 | 31 | 31.0 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1st and 10 | 12 | 95 | 7.9 | 1 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Game log
| Date | Opp | Result | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/5 | vs VMI | W 73-3 | 9 | 104 | 11.6 | 2 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9/12 | vs ODU | W 44-21 | 14 | 47 | 3.4 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 32 | 8.0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| 9/19 | @ MD | W 35-26 | 12 | 49 | 4.1 | 1 | 16 | 3 | 63 | 21.0 | 1 | 49 | 0 | 0 |
| 9/26 | @ BC | W 21-14 | 25 | 209 | 8.4 | 1 | 76 | 3 | 19 | 6.3 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| 10/2 | vs PITT | L 35-33 | 17 | 46 | 2.7 | 0 | 14 | 5 | 36 | 7.2 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| 10/10 | @ CAL | L 25-20 | 12 | 73 | 6.1 | 0 | 22 | 4 | 40 | 10.0 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 total | 77 | 455 | 5.9 | 4 | 76 | 15 | 150 | 10.0 | 1 | 49 | 1 | 1 |
The season total counts every game. A game appears above only when the source recorded something for him in it, so the rows can be fewer.