Landon Wright
Boston College Eagles · #9 · Wide Receiver · Sophomore
2025 season
REC
7
tied 856th of 1682
YDS
121
tied 661st of 1682
AVG
17.3
not ranked
TD
2
tied 301st of 1682
Overview
Receiving
Ranks are over the players on a 2026 FBS roster who have been read, counting only those who recorded that statistic in 2025 — how many that is. Rate statistics are shown without a rank, because ranking them without a qualifying minimum would put one long run above a whole season of them.
Stats
Rushing
| Season | Team | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | BC | 1 | -2 | -2.0 | 0 | -2 |
Receiving
Scoring
| Season | Team | PASS | RUSH | REC | RET | TD | 2PT | PAT | FG | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | WSU | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Season rows count every game played, including bowl and playoff games. The national leaders table ranks the regular season only, so a figure there can be the smaller of the two.
Glossary
- 2PT
- Total Two Point Convs
- AVG
- Yards Per Rush Attempt; Yards Per Reception
- CAR
- Rushing Attempts
- FG
- Field Goals
- FUM
- Fumbles
- LNG
- Long Rushing; Long Reception
- LST
- Fumbles Lost
- PASS
- Passing Touchdowns
- PAT
- Kick Extra Points
- PTS
- Total Points
- REC
- Receptions; Receiving Touchdowns
- RET
- Return Touchdowns
- RUSH
- Rushing Touchdowns
- TD
- Rushing Touchdowns; Receiving Touchdowns; Total Touchdowns
- YDS
- Rushing Yards; Receiving Yards
Bio
| Team | Boston College Eagles |
|---|---|
| Position | Wide Receiver |
| Class | Sophomore |
| Height / weight | 6' 0" / 180 lbs |
| Birthplace | Fresno, CA |
| Jersey | #9 |
| Status | Active |
Career history
- Boston College Eagles 2026 · 1 season
- Washington State Cougars 2025 · 1 season
Splits
Season and home
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | 5 | 91 | 18.2 | 0 | 53 | 1 | -2 | -2.0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| Home | 5 | 91 | 18.2 | 0 | 53 | 1 | -2 | -2.0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
Season, home and away
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | 6 | 82 | 13.7 | 1 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Home | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Away | 5 | 78 | 15.6 | 1 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By month
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 3 | 49 | 16.3 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| October | 3 | 33 | 11.0 | 1 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| November | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By quarter
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 1 | 26 | 26.0 | 1 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd | 2 | 45 | 22.5 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd | 2 | 9 | 4.5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4th | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By half
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 3 | 71 | 23.7 | 1 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd | 3 | 11 | 3.7 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Against ranked teams
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs AP Top 25 | 3 | 33 | 11.0 | 1 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| vs USA ranked teams | 3 | 33 | 11.0 | 1 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By final margin
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0-7 | 3 | 33 | 11.0 | 1 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15+ | 3 | 49 | 16.3 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
In wins, by margin
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15-21 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8-14 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1-7 | 2 | 37 | 18.5 | 1 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
In losses, by margin
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-7 | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8-14 | 2 | 38 | 19.0 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By field position
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Own 1-19 | 1 | 34 | 34.0 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Own 20-39 | 3 | 20 | 6.7 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Between 40's | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Opp 39-20 | 1 | 26 | 26.0 | 1 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Opp 19-Goal | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Opp 9-Goal | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By down
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd | 2 | 31 | 15.5 | 1 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd | 3 | 47 | 15.7 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By down and distance
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3rd & 6+ | 3 | 47 | 15.7 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd & 8-10 | 3 | 47 | 15.7 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd & 6+ | 2 | 31 | 15.5 | 1 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd & 11+ | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd & 8-10 | 1 | 26 | 26.0 | 1 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1st & 6+ | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1st & 8-10 | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd (or 4th) and 9+ | 1 | 34 | 34.0 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd (or 4th) and 3-8 | 2 | 13 | 6.5 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1st and 10 | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Game log
| Date | Opp | Result | REC | YDS | AVG | LNG | TD | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/11 | vs RUTG | W 28-21 | 2 | 60 | 30.0 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9/19 | vs ME | W 22-16 | 2 | 25 | 12.5 | 24 | 0 | 1 | -2 | -2.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9/26 | vs VT | L 21-14 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10/3 | @ SMU | L 25-16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 8.0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2026 total | 5 | 91 | 18.2 | 53 | 0 | 1 | -2 | -2.0 | 0 | -2 |
The season total counts every game. A game appears above only when the source recorded something for him in it, so the rows can be fewer.