Nolan James Jr.
Notre Dame Fighting Irish · #2 · Running Back · Sophomore
2025 season
CAR
14
tied 580th of 1291
YDS
37
tied 659th of 1291
AVG
2.6
not ranked
TD
0
tied 611th of 1291
Overview
Rushing
Ranks are over the players on a 2026 FBS roster who have been read, counting only those who recorded that statistic in 2025 — how many that is. Rate statistics are shown without a rank, because ranking them without a qualifying minimum would put one long run above a whole season of them.
Stats
Rushing
Receiving
| Season | Team | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ND | 10 | 87 | 8.7 | 3 | 28 |
Scoring
| Season | Team | PASS | RUSH | REC | RET | TD | 2PT | PAT | FG | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ND | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 |
Returning
| Season | Team | ATT | YDS | TD | FC | LNG | ATT | YDS | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 0 | 19 |
Season rows count every game played, including bowl and playoff games. The national leaders table ranks the regular season only, so a figure there can be the smaller of the two.
Glossary
- 2PT
- Total Two Point Convs
- ATT
- Punt Returns; Kick Returns
- AVG
- Yards Per Rush Attempt; Yards Per Reception
- CAR
- Rushing Attempts
- FC
- Punt Return Fair Catches
- FG
- Field Goals
- FUM
- Fumbles
- LNG
- Long Rushing; Long Reception; Long Punt Return; Long Kick Return
- LST
- Fumbles Lost
- PASS
- Passing Touchdowns
- PAT
- Kick Extra Points
- PTS
- Total Points
- REC
- Receptions; Receiving Touchdowns
- RET
- Return Touchdowns
- RUSH
- Rushing Touchdowns
- TD
- Rushing Touchdowns; Receiving Touchdowns; Total Touchdowns; Punt Return Touchdowns; Kick Return Touchdowns
- YDS
- Rushing Yards; Receiving Yards; Punt Return Yards; Kick Return Yards
Bio
| Team | Notre Dame Fighting Irish |
|---|---|
| Position | Running Back |
| Class | Sophomore |
| Height / weight | 5' 10" / 215 lbs |
| Birthplace | Westwood, NJ |
| Jersey | #2 |
| Status | Active |
Career history
- Notre Dame Fighting Irish 2025–2026 · 2 seasons
Splits
Season, home and away
| Split | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | 55 | 262 | 4.8 | 3 | 17 | 10 | 87 | 8.7 | 3 | 28 | 0 | 0 |
| Home | 32 | 150 | 4.7 | 3 | 17 | 3 | 6 | 2.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Away | 16 | 93 | 5.8 | 0 | 11 | 3 | 14 | 4.7 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
Season, home and away
| Split | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | 14 | 37 | 2.6 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Home | 8 | 13 | 1.6 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Away | 6 | 24 | 4.0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By month
| Split | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 8 | 33 | 4.1 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| November | 6 | 4 | 0.7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By quarter
| Split | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4th | 14 | 37 | 2.6 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By half
| Split | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2nd | 14 | 37 | 2.6 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By final margin
| Split | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15+ | 14 | 37 | 2.6 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
In wins, by margin
| Split | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22+ | 14 | 37 | 2.6 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By field position
| Split | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Own 1-19 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Own 20-39 | 5 | 26 | 5.2 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Between 40's | 4 | 10 | 2.5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Opp 39-20 | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Opp 19-Goal | 1 | -1 | -1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Opp 9-Goal | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By down
| Split | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 7 | 9 | 1.3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd | 3 | 20 | 6.7 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd | 3 | 8 | 2.7 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4th | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By down and distance
| Split | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4th & 1-2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd & 6+ | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd & 3-7 | 2 | 6 | 3.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd & 1-2 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd & 6+ | 3 | 20 | 6.7 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd & 11+ | 2 | 18 | 9.0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd & 8-10 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1st & 6+ | 7 | 9 | 1.3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1st & 8-10 | 7 | 9 | 1.3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd (or 4th) and 3-8 | 2 | 6 | 3.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd (or 4th) and 1-2 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1st and 10 | 7 | 9 | 1.3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Game log
| Date | Opp | Result | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/6 | vs WIS | W 41-13 | 7 | 19 | 2.7 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 67 | 16.8 | 1 | 28 | 0 | 0 |
| 9/12 | vs RICE | W 52-0 | 6 | 29 | 4.8 | 2 | 15 | 1 | -1 | -1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9/19 | vs MSU | W 27-10 | 26 | 121 | 4.7 | 1 | 17 | 2 | 7 | 3.5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 9/26 | @ PUR | W 49-10 | 7 | 28 | 4.0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 8 | 4.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 10/3 | @ UNC | W 37-26 | 9 | 65 | 7.2 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 10/10 | vs STAN | W 58-7 | 10 | 73 | 7.3 | 2 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 total | 55 | 262 | 4.8 | 3 | 17 | 10 | 87 | 8.7 | 3 | 28 | 0 | 0 |
The season total counts every game. A game appears above only when the source recorded something for him in it, so the rows can be fewer.