Samaj Jones
Cincinnati Bearcats · #5 · Quarterback · Junior
2025 season
YDS
72
243rd of 458
TD
1
tied 181st of 458
INT
0
tied 206th of 458
RTG
190.7
not ranked
Overview
Passing
| Season | Team | CMP | ATT | CMP% | YDS | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CIN | 4 | 7 | 57.1 | 72 | 10.3 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 190.7 |
| 2026 | CIN | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 9 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 137.8 |
| Career | 6 | 9 | 66.7 | 81 | 9.0 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 178.9 |
Ranks are over the players on a 2026 FBS roster who have been read, counting only those who recorded that statistic in 2025 — how many that is. Rate statistics are shown without a rank, because ranking them without a qualifying minimum would put one long run above a whole season of them.
Stats
Passing
| Season | Team | CMP | ATT | CMP% | YDS | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CIN | 4 | 7 | 57.1 | 72 | 10.3 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 190.7 |
| 2026 | CIN | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 9 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 137.8 |
| Career | 6 | 9 | 66.7 | 81 | 9.0 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 178.9 |
Rushing
Scoring
Season rows count every game played, including bowl and playoff games. The national leaders table ranks the regular season only, so a figure there can be the smaller of the two.
Glossary
- 2PT
- Total Two Point Convs
- ATT
- Passing Attempts
- AVG
- Yards Per Pass Attempt; Yards Per Rush Attempt
- CAR
- Rushing Attempts
- CMP
- Completions
- CMP%
- Completion Percentage
- FG
- Field Goals
- INT
- Interceptions
- LNG
- Long Passing; Long Rushing
- PASS
- Passing Touchdowns
- PAT
- Kick Extra Points
- PTS
- Total Points
- QBR
- Adj QBR
- REC
- Receiving Touchdowns
- RET
- Return Touchdowns
- RTG
- QBRating
- RUSH
- Rushing Touchdowns
- SACK
- Sacks
- TD
- Passing Touchdowns; Rushing Touchdowns; Total Touchdowns
- YDS
- Passing Yards; Rushing Yards
Bio
| Team | Cincinnati Bearcats |
|---|---|
| Position | Quarterback |
| Class | Junior |
| Height / weight | 5' 11" / 217 lbs |
| Birthplace | Philadelphia, PA |
| Jersey | #5 |
| Status | Active |
Career history
- Cincinnati Bearcats 2025–2026 · 2 seasons
Splits
Season and home
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | 2 | 2 | 9 | 100.0 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 137.8 | 9 | 58 | 6.4 | 1 | 13 |
| Home | 2 | 2 | 9 | 100.0 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 137.8 | 9 | 58 | 6.4 | 1 | 13 |
Season and home
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | 2 | 2 | 53 | 100.0 | 26.5 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 487.6 | 3 | 26 | 8.7 | 0 | 12 |
| Home | 2 | 2 | 53 | 100.0 | 26.5 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 487.6 | 3 | 26 | 8.7 | 0 | 12 |
By month
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 2 | 2 | 53 | 100.0 | 26.5 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 487.6 | 3 | 26 | 8.7 | 0 | 12 |
By quarter
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4th | 2 | 2 | 53 | 100.0 | 26.5 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 487.6 | 3 | 26 | 8.7 | 0 | 12 |
By half
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2nd | 2 | 2 | 53 | 100.0 | 26.5 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 487.6 | 3 | 26 | 8.7 | 0 | 12 |
By final margin
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15+ | 2 | 2 | 53 | 100.0 | 26.5 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 487.6 | 3 | 26 | 8.7 | 0 | 12 |
In wins, by margin
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22+ | 2 | 2 | 53 | 100.0 | 26.5 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 487.6 | 3 | 26 | 8.7 | 0 | 12 |
By field position
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Own 1-19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Own 20-39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 9 | 9.0 | 0 | 9 |
| Between 40's | 2 | 2 | 53 | 100.0 | 26.5 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 487.6 | 2 | 17 | 8.5 | 0 | 12 |
| Opp 39-20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Opp 19-Goal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Opp 9-Goal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
By down
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 1 | 1 | 11 | 100.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 192.4 | 1 | 9 | 9.0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2nd | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 17 | 8.5 | 0 | 12 |
| 3rd | 1 | 1 | 42 | 100.0 | 42.0 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 782.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
By down and distance
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3rd & 3-7 | 1 | 1 | 42 | 100.0 | 42.0 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 782.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd & 6+ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2nd & 8-10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2nd & 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 12 | 12.0 | 0 | 12 |
| 1st & 6+ | 1 | 1 | 11 | 100.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 192.4 | 1 | 9 | 9.0 | 0 | 9 |
| 1st & 11+ | 1 | 1 | 11 | 100.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 192.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1st & 8-10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 9 | 9.0 | 0 | 9 |
| 3rd (or 4th) and 3-8 | 1 | 1 | 42 | 100.0 | 42.0 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 782.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1st and 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 9 | 9.0 | 0 | 9 |
Game log
| Date | Opp | Result | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | QBR | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/5 | vs BC | W 34-15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 0 | 6 |
| 9/12 | vs WCU | W 62-10 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 137.8 | - | 8 | 52 | 6.5 | 1 | 13 |
| 10/3 | @ ARIZ | L 34-7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2026 total | 2 | 2 | 9 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 137.8 | - | 9 | 58 | 6.4 | 1 | 13 |
The season total counts every game. A game appears above only when the source recorded something for him in it, so the rows can be fewer.
| Date | Opp | Result | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | QBR | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/13 | vs NWST | W 70-0 | 2 | 2 | 53 | 100.0 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 487.6 | 94.2 | 3 | 26 | 8.7 | 0 | 12 |
| 1/2 | vs NAVY | L 35-13 | 2 | 5 | 19 | 40.0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 71.9 | 19.7 | 15 | 57 | 3.8 | 1 | 14 |
| AutoZone Liberty Bowl | |||||||||||||||||
| Total | 4 | 7 | 72 | 57.1 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 190.7 | 21.5 | 18 | 83 | 4.6 | 1 | 14 | ||