Zion Taylor
Western Kentucky Hilltoppers · #17 · Wide Receiver · Junior
2025 season
REC
11
tied 682nd of 1682
YDS
129
tied 640th of 1682
AVG
11.7
not ranked
TD
1
tied 447th of 1682
Overview
Receiving
Ranks are over the players on a 2026 FBS roster who have been read, counting only those who recorded that statistic in 2025 — how many that is. Rate statistics are shown without a rank, because ranking them without a qualifying minimum would put one long run above a whole season of them.
Stats
Rushing
| Season | Team | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | WKU | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | 4 |
Receiving
Scoring
Returning
| Season | Team | ATT | YDS | TD | FC | LNG | ATT | YDS | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | GT | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 29 | 0 | 15 |
Season rows count every game played, including bowl and playoff games. The national leaders table ranks the regular season only, so a figure there can be the smaller of the two.
Glossary
- 2PT
- Total Two Point Convs
- ATT
- Punt Returns; Kick Returns
- AVG
- Yards Per Rush Attempt; Yards Per Reception
- CAR
- Rushing Attempts
- FC
- Punt Return Fair Catches
- FG
- Field Goals
- FUM
- Fumbles
- LNG
- Long Rushing; Long Reception; Long Punt Return; Long Kick Return
- LST
- Fumbles Lost
- PASS
- Passing Touchdowns
- PAT
- Kick Extra Points
- PTS
- Total Points
- REC
- Receptions; Receiving Touchdowns
- RET
- Return Touchdowns
- RUSH
- Rushing Touchdowns
- TD
- Rushing Touchdowns; Receiving Touchdowns; Total Touchdowns; Punt Return Touchdowns; Kick Return Touchdowns
- YDS
- Rushing Yards; Receiving Yards; Punt Return Yards; Kick Return Yards
Bio
| Team | Western Kentucky Hilltoppers |
|---|---|
| Position | Wide Receiver |
| Class | Junior |
| Height / weight | 6' 0" / 210 lbs |
| Birthplace | Norcross, GA |
| Jersey | #17 |
| Status | Active |
Career history
- Western Kentucky Hilltoppers 2026 · 1 season
- Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets 2024–2025 · 2 seasons
Splits
Season, home and away
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | 6 | 98 | 16.3 | 1 | 72 | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Home | 2 | 66 | 33.0 | 1 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Away | 4 | 32 | 8.0 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
Season, home and away
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | 11 | 129 | 11.7 | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Home | 6 | 101 | 16.8 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Away | 5 | 28 | 5.6 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By month
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 4 | 76 | 19.0 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| October | 2 | 25 | 12.5 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| November | 4 | 27 | 6.8 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By quarter
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 2 | 15 | 7.5 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd | 4 | 67 | 16.8 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd | 4 | 31 | 7.8 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4th | 1 | 16 | 16.0 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By half
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 6 | 82 | 13.7 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd | 5 | 47 | 9.4 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Against ranked teams
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs AP Top 25 | 1 | 18 | 18.0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| vs USA ranked teams | 1 | 18 | 18.0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By final margin
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0-7 | 4 | 26 | 6.5 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8-14 | 2 | 20 | 10.0 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15+ | 5 | 83 | 16.6 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
In wins, by margin
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22+ | 2 | 13 | 6.5 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8-14 | 3 | 77 | 25.7 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1-7 | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
In losses, by margin
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-7 | 2 | 12 | 6.0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8-14 | 2 | 20 | 10.0 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By field position
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Own 1-19 | 2 | 53 | 26.5 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Own 20-39 | 2 | 17 | 8.5 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Between 40's | 3 | 33 | 11.0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Opp 39-20 | 2 | 6 | 3.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Opp 19-Goal | 2 | 20 | 10.0 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Opp 9-Goal | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By down
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 4 | 29 | 7.3 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd | 6 | 86 | 14.3 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd | 1 | 14 | 14.0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
By down and distance
| Split | REC | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3rd & 6+ | 1 | 14 | 14.0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd & 11+ | 1 | 14 | 14.0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd & 8-10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd & 6+ | 5 | 83 | 16.6 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd & 11+ | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd & 8-10 | 4 | 79 | 19.8 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd & 3-7 | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1st & 6+ | 4 | 29 | 7.3 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1st & 11+ | 1 | 8 | 8.0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1st & 8-10 | 3 | 21 | 7.0 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd (or 4th) and 9+ | 1 | 14 | 14.0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1st and 10 | 3 | 21 | 7.0 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Game log
| Date | Opp | Result | REC | YDS | AVG | LNG | TD | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/12 | @ UGA | L 70-20 | 2 | 19 | 9.5 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9/19 | @ IU | L 38-0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | 4 |
| 9/26 | vs MERC | W 52-7 | 2 | 66 | 33.0 | 72 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10/1 | @ NMSU | L 34-13 | 2 | 13 | 6.5 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10/8 | vs MOST | W 34-13 | 1 | 21 | 21.0 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 11.0 | 0 | 11 |
| 2026 total | 6 | 98 | 16.3 | 72 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | 4 |
The season total counts every game. A game appears above only when the source recorded something for him in it, so the rows can be fewer.
| Date | Opp | Result | REC | YDS | AVG | LNG | TD | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/27 | vs VAN | L 35-27 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Birmingham Bowl | ||||||||||||
| Total | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | ||