Carter Jones
Nevada Wolf Pack · #6 · Quarterback · Sophomore
2025 season
YDS
1,019
111th of 458
TD
6
tied 109th of 458
INT
8
tied 36th of 458
RTG
116.6
not ranked
Overview
Passing
| Season | Team | CMP | ATT | CMP% | YDS | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NEV | 110 | 171 | 64.3 | 1,019 | 6.0 | 6 | 8 | 45 | 8 | 116.6 |
| 2026 | NEV | 42 | 70 | 60.0 | 572 | 8.2 | 2 | 2 | 73 | 5 | 132.5 |
| Career | 152 | 241 | 63.1 | 1,591 | 6.6 | 8 | 10 | 73 | 13 | 121.2 |
Ranks are over the players on a 2026 FBS roster who have been read, counting only those who recorded that statistic in 2025 — how many that is. Rate statistics are shown without a rank, because ranking them without a qualifying minimum would put one long run above a whole season of them.
Stats
Passing
| Season | Team | CMP | ATT | CMP% | YDS | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NEV | 110 | 171 | 64.3 | 1,019 | 6.0 | 6 | 8 | 45 | 8 | 116.6 |
| 2026 | NEV | 42 | 70 | 60.0 | 572 | 8.2 | 2 | 2 | 73 | 5 | 132.5 |
| Career | 152 | 241 | 63.1 | 1,591 | 6.6 | 8 | 10 | 73 | 13 | 121.2 |
Rushing
Scoring
Season rows count every game played, including bowl and playoff games. The national leaders table ranks the regular season only, so a figure there can be the smaller of the two.
Glossary
- 2PT
- Total Two Point Convs
- ATT
- Passing Attempts
- AVG
- Yards Per Pass Attempt; Yards Per Rush Attempt
- CAR
- Rushing Attempts
- CMP
- Completions
- CMP%
- Completion Percentage
- FG
- Field Goals
- INT
- Interceptions
- LNG
- Long Passing; Long Rushing
- PASS
- Passing Touchdowns
- PAT
- Kick Extra Points
- PTS
- Total Points
- QBR
- Adj QBR
- REC
- Receiving Touchdowns
- RET
- Return Touchdowns
- RTG
- QBRating
- RUSH
- Rushing Touchdowns
- SACK
- Sacks
- TD
- Passing Touchdowns; Rushing Touchdowns; Total Touchdowns
- YDS
- Passing Yards; Rushing Yards
Bio
| Team | Nevada Wolf Pack |
|---|---|
| Position | Quarterback |
| Class | Sophomore |
| Height / weight | 6' 3" / 197 lbs |
| Birthplace | Lancaster, TX |
| Jersey | #6 |
| Status | Active |
Career history
- Nevada Wolf Pack 2025–2026 · 2 seasons
Splits
Season, home and away
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | 42 | 70 | 572 | 60.0 | 8.2 | 2 | 2 | 73 | 5 | 132.5 | 25 | 76 | 3.0 | 1 | 26 |
| Home | 27 | 45 | 387 | 60.0 | 8.6 | 2 | 1 | 73 | 4 | 142.5 | 14 | 45 | 3.2 | 0 | 26 |
| Away | 15 | 25 | 185 | 60.0 | 7.4 | 0 | 1 | 37 | 1 | 114.2 | 11 | 31 | 2.8 | 1 | 15 |
Season, home and away
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | 110 | 171 | 1,019 | 64.3 | 6.0 | 6 | 8 | 45 | 8 | 116.6 | 35 | 36 | 1.0 | 0 | 27 |
| Home | 64 | 103 | 639 | 62.1 | 6.2 | 3 | 5 | 44 | 6 | 114.2 | 20 | -18 | -0.9 | 0 | 16 |
| Away | 46 | 68 | 380 | 67.6 | 5.6 | 3 | 3 | 45 | 2 | 120.3 | 15 | 54 | 3.6 | 0 | 27 |
By month
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| October | 65 | 103 | 662 | 63.1 | 6.4 | 3 | 6 | 45 | 5 | 115.1 | 24 | 16 | 0.7 | 0 | 16 |
| November | 45 | 67 | 357 | 67.2 | 5.3 | 3 | 2 | 30 | 3 | 120.7 | 11 | 20 | 1.8 | 0 | 27 |
By quarter
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 24 | 39 | 161 | 61.5 | 4.1 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 3 | 84.2 | 9 | 3 | 0.3 | 0 | 12 |
| 2nd | 33 | 54 | 356 | 61.1 | 6.6 | 2 | 3 | 44 | 0 | 117.6 | 7 | 6 | 0.9 | 0 | 9 |
| 3rd | 33 | 45 | 264 | 73.3 | 5.9 | 1 | 0 | 32 | 3 | 129.9 | 13 | 14 | 1.1 | 0 | 27 |
| 4th | 20 | 33 | 238 | 60.6 | 7.2 | 2 | 1 | 45 | 2 | 135.1 | 6 | 13 | 2.2 | 0 | 16 |
By half
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 57 | 93 | 517 | 61.3 | 5.6 | 3 | 7 | 44 | 3 | 103.6 | 16 | 9 | 0.6 | 0 | 12 |
| 2nd | 53 | 78 | 502 | 67.9 | 6.4 | 3 | 1 | 45 | 5 | 132.1 | 19 | 27 | 1.4 | 0 | 27 |
By final margin
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0-7 | 45 | 61 | 381 | 73.8 | 6.2 | 3 | 1 | 45 | 1 | 139.2 | 13 | 56 | 4.3 | 0 | 27 |
| 15+ | 65 | 110 | 638 | 59.1 | 5.8 | 3 | 7 | 44 | 7 | 104.1 | 22 | -20 | -0.9 | 0 | 16 |
In wins, by margin
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22+ | 9 | 11 | 121 | 81.8 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 174.2 | 2 | -7 | -3.5 | 0 | 0 |
| 15-21 | 1 | 1 | 30 | 100.0 | 30.0 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 682.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8-14 | 4 | 5 | 39 | 80.0 | 7.8 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 211.5 | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | 4 |
| 1-7 | 7 | 8 | 45 | 87.5 | 5.6 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 176.0 | 2 | 39 | 19.5 | 0 | 27 |
In losses, by margin
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-7 | 19 | 34 | 144 | 55.9 | 4.2 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 4 | 101.2 | 8 | -20 | -2.5 | 0 | 5 |
| 8-14 | 23 | 28 | 222 | 82.1 | 7.9 | 1 | 3 | 45 | 0 | 139.1 | 7 | 31 | 4.4 | 0 | 9 |
| 15-21 | 10 | 15 | 50 | 66.7 | 3.3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 94.7 | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 0 | 6 |
| 22+ | 23 | 41 | 246 | 56.1 | 6.0 | 1 | 2 | 44 | 3 | 104.8 | 10 | -13 | -1.3 | 0 | 16 |
By field position
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Own 1-19 | 6 | 11 | 35 | 54.5 | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 81.3 | 3 | 10 | 3.3 | 0 | 4 |
| Own 20-39 | 44 | 69 | 484 | 63.8 | 7.0 | 0 | 5 | 45 | 2 | 108.2 | 10 | -5 | -0.5 | 0 | 6 |
| Between 40's | 35 | 46 | 294 | 76.1 | 6.4 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 2 | 121.1 | 8 | 25 | 3.1 | 0 | 27 |
| Opp 39-20 | 19 | 34 | 130 | 55.9 | 3.8 | 1 | 1 | 30 | 2 | 91.8 | 7 | 4 | 0.6 | 0 | 16 |
| Opp 19-Goal | 6 | 11 | 76 | 54.5 | 6.9 | 5 | 0 | 17 | 2 | 262.6 | 7 | 2 | 0.3 | 0 | 12 |
| Opp 9-Goal | 2 | 4 | 15 | 50.0 | 3.8 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 246.5 | 1 | -5 | -5.0 | 0 | 0 |
Goal to go
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st & Goal | 1 | 1 | 7 | 100.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 488.8 | 1 | -5 | -5.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd & Goal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd & Goal | 1 | 2 | 8 | 50.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 248.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4th & Goal | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
By down
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 41 | 59 | 446 | 69.5 | 7.6 | 2 | 3 | 45 | 1 | 134.0 | 13 | 49 | 3.8 | 0 | 27 |
| 2nd | 35 | 49 | 267 | 71.4 | 5.4 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 5 | 115.8 | 16 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 16 |
| 3rd | 31 | 58 | 258 | 53.4 | 4.4 | 3 | 3 | 30 | 1 | 97.5 | 4 | 1 | 0.3 | 0 | 3 |
| 4th | 3 | 5 | 48 | 60.0 | 9.6 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 1 | 140.6 | 2 | -14 | -7.0 | 0 | 2 |
By down and distance
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4th & 6+ | 1 | 3 | 25 | 33.3 | 8.3 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 103.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4th & 3-7 | 3 | 5 | 48 | 60.0 | 9.6 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 1 | 140.6 | 1 | -16 | -16.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4th & 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 |
| 3rd & 6+ | 18 | 38 | 173 | 47.4 | 4.6 | 3 | 3 | 30 | 1 | 95.9 | 2 | -2 | -1.0 | 0 | 3 |
| 3rd & 11+ | 5 | 9 | 63 | 55.6 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 114.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd & 8-10 | 4 | 14 | 52 | 28.6 | 3.7 | 2 | 2 | 30 | 0 | 78.3 | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | 0 | 3 |
| 3rd & 3-7 | 18 | 30 | 114 | 60.0 | 3.8 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 1 | 96.3 | 2 | -4 | -2.0 | 0 | 1 |
| 3rd & 1-2 | 4 | 5 | 29 | 80.0 | 5.8 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 128.7 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2nd & 6+ | 26 | 40 | 197 | 65.0 | 4.9 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 4 | 104.6 | 15 | 5 | 0.3 | 0 | 16 |
| 2nd & 11+ | 6 | 8 | 42 | 75.0 | 5.3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 119.1 | 2 | 7 | 3.5 | 0 | 4 |
| 2nd & 8-10 | 10 | 15 | 93 | 66.7 | 6.2 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 2 | 127.4 | 11 | 14 | 1.3 | 0 | 16 |
| 2nd & 3-7 | 17 | 24 | 125 | 70.8 | 5.2 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 3 | 106.2 | 3 | -21 | -7.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd & 1-2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 100.0 | 3.5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 129.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1st & 6+ | 41 | 59 | 446 | 69.5 | 7.6 | 2 | 3 | 45 | 1 | 134.0 | 13 | 49 | 3.8 | 0 | 27 |
| 1st & 11+ | 2 | 3 | -1 | 66.7 | -0.3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 63.9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1st & 8-10 | 38 | 55 | 440 | 69.1 | 8.0 | 1 | 3 | 45 | 1 | 131.4 | 12 | 54 | 4.5 | 0 | 27 |
| 1st & 3-7 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 100.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 488.8 | 1 | -5 | -5.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd (or 4th) and 9+ | 7 | 14 | 101 | 50.0 | 7.2 | 1 | 1 | 30 | 0 | 119.9 | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | 0 | 3 |
| 3rd (or 4th) and 3-8 | 20 | 39 | 128 | 51.3 | 3.3 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 1 | 85.5 | 2 | -4 | -2.0 | 0 | 1 |
| 3rd (or 4th) and 1-2 | 4 | 5 | 29 | 80.0 | 5.8 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 128.7 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 |
| 1st and 10 | 38 | 55 | 440 | 69.1 | 8.0 | 1 | 3 | 45 | 1 | 131.4 | 12 | 54 | 4.5 | 0 | 27 |
Game log
| Date | Opp | Result | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | QBR | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/5 | vs WKU | W 49-14 | 9 | 15 | 163 | 60.0 | 2 | 1 | 73 | 0 | 181.9 | 58.6 | 6 | 50 | 8.3 | 0 | 26 |
| 9/19 | @ MTSU | L 27-20 | 15 | 25 | 185 | 60.0 | 0 | 1 | 37 | 1 | 114.2 | 19.3 | 11 | 31 | 2.8 | 1 | 15 |
| 9/26 | vs AFA | L 36-33 2OT | 18 | 30 | 224 | 60.0 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 4 | 122.7 | 31.8 | 8 | -5 | -0.6 | 0 | 8 |
| 10/10 | @ UTEP | W 30-13 | 11 | 19 | 82 | 57.9 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 2 | 111.5 | - | 4 | -19 | -4.8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 total | 42 | 70 | 572 | 60.0 | 2 | 2 | 73 | 5 | 132.5 | 31.5 | 25 | 76 | 3.0 | 1 | 26 |
The season total counts every game. A game appears above only when the source recorded something for him in it, so the rows can be fewer.
| Date | Opp | Result | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | QBR | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/20 | @ WKU | L 31-16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10/4 | @ FRES | L 20-17 | 11 | 15 | 121 | 73.3 | 2 | 1 | 45 | 0 | 171.8 | 93.6 | 2 | 8 | 4.0 | 0 | 6 |
| 10/11 | vs SDSU | L 44-10 | 15 | 30 | 194 | 50.0 | 1 | 2 | 44 | 2 | 102.0 | 9.4 | 10 | -4 | -0.4 | 0 | 16 |
| 10/18 | @ UNM | L 24-22 | 23 | 29 | 202 | 79.3 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 1 | 137.8 | 65.5 | 8 | 14 | 1.8 | 0 | 9 |
| 10/24 | vs BOIS | L 24-3 | 16 | 29 | 145 | 55.2 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 2 | 76.5 | 21.5 | 4 | -2 | -0.5 | 0 | 5 |
| 11/8 | @ USU | L 51-14 | 1 | 6 | -1 | 16.7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | -51.4 | 0.0 | 2 | -2 | -1.0 | 0 | 3 |
| 11/15 | vs SJSU | W 55-10 | 16 | 19 | 195 | 84.2 | 2 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 205.2 | 92.2 | 3 | 5 | 1.7 | 0 | 12 |
| 11/22 | @ WYO | W 13-7 | 11 | 17 | 58 | 64.7 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 112.8 | 52.1 | 3 | 34 | 11.3 | 0 | 27 |
| 11/29 | vs UNLV | L 42-17 | 17 | 25 | 105 | 68.0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 2 | 103.3 | 21.1 | 3 | -17 | -5.7 | 0 | 8 |
| Total | 110 | 171 | 1,019 | 64.3 | 6 | 8 | 45 | 8 | 116.6 | 38.6 | 35 | 36 | 1.0 | 0 | 27 |